Kurban Hayit to be celebrated on November 6
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a resolution on 31 October on celebrating the Kurban Hayit holiday.
The decision to mark the holiday on that day was made with consideration of the proposal of the Muslims Board of Uzbekistan, which said the first day of Kurban Hayit coincides with 6 November.
The resolution emphasizes the role and importance of the sacred Kurban Hayit in the spiritual life of the people, preservation of the national religious values, strengthening mutual consent and enrichment of the moral and spiritual world of the young people, further development of love and devotion to Homeland, and also in accordance with the Presidential Decree 'On declaring the Kurban Hayit as a holyday' of June 20, 1991: the republican funds Nuroniy and Mahalla, the Kamolot youth movement and other state and public organizations have been entrusted with carrying out the necessary activities to celebrate Kurban Hayit on the high level and in accordance with the national values.
The National TV and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, National Information Agency of Uzbekistan and other media are recommended to widely cover the festive events.