The 3rd Forum of Economists of Uzbekistan 'Strategy of modernization and long-term sustainable economic growth' opened in Tashkent, December 2.
The event was organized by the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (IFMR), together with the UN Development Program in Uzbekistan and the German Agency for International Development in Uzbekistan.
The forum is intended to promote dialogue between representatives of academic, applied and higher economic sciences, public administration and economic management, as well as the involvement of young scientists of the republic in the process of conducting applied research.
The event brought together about 200 economists, experts, scholars and professionals of national and regional scientific and educational centers, young scientists, researchers, interns, masters and graduates of economic universities from all regions of Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of international organizations.
The Forum discussed such issues as the effectiveness of economic policy (fiscal, tax, monetary, foreign exchange, competition, pricing, investment), the role of macroeconomic forecasting in economic policy, the model of modernization of national economy, interaction of real and financial sectors in transition economy, current problems of modernization of basic sectors of the economy, improving the quality of human potential, quality of life; social development, the strategy of innovative development, problems of small business and entrepreneurship in the regions, evaluation of the socioeconomic potential of regions.